Why Are Deer So Dazzling?
It may be the grace by which deer move, their big size but no interest in eating you, or the pure amazement of seeing Bambi in real life.
But I think it is the moment of peace they seem to represent.. when you think of a calm, relaxing part of the wilds, it is easy to imagine these soft slender spirits as part of it, quietly munching away. Then the slightest snap of disturbance, blink!, a fleeting flash, and they are gone. So to me, the dazzle is like a reflection of this cherished peaceful moment.
Of course, it may be different for you. Maybe some of these facts will dazzle you...
The moose is the biggest member of the Cervidae family in the world. Despite its large size, it can still travel through deep snow, run fast, swim well, and jump high.
The pudu and leaf muntjac are the smallest members of the Cervidae family. The leaf muntjac species was only discovered recently in 1997.
Antlers, unlike horns which are attached to the skull, fall off and regrow every year. All male species of the family have antlers except for one - the chinese water deer. Caribou are the only species where the females have antlers.
Caribou and Reindeer are the same species living on different continents. They are the only species to be fully domesticated.
Elk and red deer are the same species living on different continents. This name confusion is how the Red Deer River in Alberta, Canada, got its name when settlers originally from Europe saw elk drinking from it.
These antlered ruminants are successful in many ecosystems from the arctic tundra to tropical rainforests. So down most nature trails, you are bound to find some kind of sign that they are around.
Moose can often be found in wetter conditions, near lakes and rivers. The water weeds offer preferred nutrients to help the moose antlers grow.
Doe and Fawn Behaviour
Sometimes, people will find a fawn all by itself laying on the ground with no sight of the mother. Do note, this is a perfectly natural and normal situation - there are times when a mother doe will stay away, returning only to nurse, to protect her baby from predators.
So how does staying away protect the fawn? Well, when predators can't find the baby by association with the mother, they have to find it on their own. The fawn stays so still that it is very difficult for predators to see or hear it. Since the fawn also has no scent, often predators will walk right by it without even knowing it.
So if you do find and are worried that a fawn is alone in the wild, before you take it to the local wildlife rehabilitation centre, think... Is this fawn really abandoned? Is it's mother dead? Is the mother coming back? Also I recommend you not pet the fawn and if you have to, handle the fawn as little as possible, so as not to stress him/her out.
Return to Homepage from Deer